Watertown's 2027 Levy, Measured Like for Like, Is Going Up

When a Watertown home hits the market this fall, the property tax figure on the listing is the 2026 bill. That number feels solid because it is the one the seller actually paid. It also comes from an assessment and a city budget that have both moved since then. The city's preliminary 2027 budget is the next piece, and how you read it depends on which levy figures you compare.

In September, the Herald Journal reported that the Watertown City Council approved a preliminary 2027 levy of $3,487,805. The paper called that a decrease of $121,439, or about 3.4%, from the 2026 levy of $3,609,244. The city's own levy worksheet, included in its September council packet, shows those two figures measure different things.

What's being compared 2026 2027 preliminary Change
General levy only $3,316,231 $3,487,805 +5.17%
General plus debt levy $3,609,244 $3,762,185 +4.24%
Net levy to taxpayers $2,926,983 $3,099,078 +5.88%
City tax rate 52.16% 52.71% +0.55 points
City portion, median-value home $1,631.65 $1,748.86 about +7.2%

The levy that went down is only part of the levy

The $3,609,244 figure in the article matches the city's 2026 total for the general levy and the debt levy combined. The $3,487,805 figure is the 2027 general levy by itself. Put them side by side and you are comparing a whole with one of its parts.

Compare like with like and the picture changes. The general levy grows 5.17%. The debt levy falls from $293,013 to $274,380. Together they come to $3,762,185, which is up 4.24% from 2026. The city's Economic Development Authority levy is separate and goes from $30,000 to $50,000.

The same article does say the city's estimated tax rate rises slightly, to 52.71%, even though the levy it described was lower. Once the comparison is like-for-like, that rate increase stops looking odd. The rate went up because the amount the city is asking taxpayers for went up.

The council could have gone higher. Staff showed two other scenarios at an early-September work session. One had a 53.01% rate and the other 53.47%. Under the higher one, the city portion on the median-value home would have been $1,774.26. Much of the trimming came from Lewis Avenue. The planned mill-and-overlay is now split across 2027 and 2028, partly to make room for development at the south end of the avenue. That pushed later overlay projects back a year and lowered planned 2027 capital spending. The ADA sidewalk work along the Lewis Avenue and Fremont Street corridor stayed in the project, which keeps the city eligible for a Minnesota Local Road Improvement Program grant. One bid also came in under budget. Project One Construction of Kimball bid $265,787 for the water treatment building repairs. With engineering and administration, the total is about $305,787, against $400,000 budgeted.

Why a 4% levy becomes a 7% bill on the median home

A tax rate in Minnesota is a division problem. The Minnesota Department of Revenue describes it this way. A property's tax capacity is its taxable market value times a class rate, and the local tax rate is the levy divided by the total tax capacity of everything in the taxing area. Each home pays its share of the levy, and that share follows its value compared with everyone else's.

In Watertown, two things push the median home's share up at once.

  1. The levy grows faster than the base. The net levy to taxpayers rises 5.88%. Net tax capacity, which is the base it gets spread over, rises 4.78%.
  2. The median home grows faster than the base too. Its value goes from $312,800 to $331,800, a 6.07% gain. Citywide taxable market value rises 4.87%.

Stack those together and the city portion on that median home goes from $1,631.65 to $1,748.86. With the EDA levy added, it goes from $1,648.38 to $1,777.07, an increase of about 7.8%. A home whose value rose less than the city's base would see a smaller change. One that rose more would see a larger one.

The county layer is moving the same direction

The city is only one line on the bill. Carver County approved its preliminary 2027 levy on September 1 at 8.5% over 2026, made up of a 7% base increase and a 1.5% surcharge the county labels "Legislative Impacts," according to the county's preliminary levy announcement. The county estimates its own portion on a $447,000 median-value home rises 7.9%, or about $10 a month. That home's value rose 1.7% from the prior year.

The county's preliminary budget presentation adds detail. For 2027, residential market value rose 1.7% countywide, compared with 10.3% for apartments, 4.0% for commercial and 2.2% for agricultural property. The slide says the tax burden is "shifting to Apt/Commercial from Res/Ag."

That shift is a countywide average. Watertown's median home gained 6.07%, much faster than the 1.7% countywide residential figure. Under the share-of-the-base math above, a home that outpaced the county average likely holds a bigger slice of the county's base than it did a year ago. The parcel-specific figure will be on the notice that arrives in November.

The bill arrives a year behind the market

The value behind a 2027 tax bill is not this fall's value. Carver County's 2026 assessment values property as of January 2, 2026. It is built from sales between October 1, 2024 and September 30, 2025, and it applies to taxes payable in 2027.

Over that sales window, the Minneapolis Area REALTORS Local Market Update for Watertown shows 67 closed sales, a $355,000 median sales price and 47 days on market for the 12 months ending September 2025. For the 12 months ending September 2026, the same report shows 76 sales, a $375,000 median, up 5.6%, and 64 days on market. New listings rose from 94 to 128. Price per square foot slipped 3.3%, to $183.

So the median price rose while the price per square foot fell. A larger mix of bigger homes selling can produce that pattern, and it does not mean every house gained value. The September 2026 month alone had nine sales at a $425,000 median. The report itself warns that one month can look extreme with a sample that small.

For a buyer, this means the tax figure on a listing describes the past twice over. It reflects 2026 taxes, which were based on an earlier assessment, while the 2027 number is still being set.

Dates on the calendar between now and December

  1. November 2026. Carver County mails Truth-in-Taxation notices showing current-year taxes and estimated 2027 taxes.
  2. December 1, 6 p.m. Carver County holds its 2027 budget and levy public hearing.
  3. December 8. Watertown's Truth-in-Taxation hearing and scheduled final adoption of the budget and levy, or December 15 if needed.
  4. December 15. The Carver County Board's final levy and budget adoption.

These are scheduled dates, and the September figures are preliminary until the December votes.

What this means across the closing table

If you are buying in Watertown this fall, the seller's 2026 bill is a starting point for planning, not a forecast. The November notice on the home you are considering is the most direct look at 2027. If it has not arrived before you write an offer, the city's median-home estimate is a reasonable reference point for how the city line is moving.

If you are selling, your notice will land in the middle of the winter market. Buyers may ask about it. The city's worksheet and the county's levy release explain why the number moved, and both are public. This is general information, not tax, legal or financial advice. Confirm your own figures with Carver County, your lender or a tax professional.

If you'd like to see how Watertown's 2027 tax picture affects pricing or a monthly payment on a specific home, The Realty Lab can walk through your notice and the comparable sales with you. Request your free home valuation and we'll go over the numbers together.

WORK WITH US.

Dedicated to you. It has always been our mission to bring our clients home. Contact us today!

CONTACT US